Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$1,680,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,910,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,910,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,680,000 | $201,600 | $1,881,600 |
| 2024 | $1,910,000 | $258,900 | $2,168,900 |
| 2023 | $1,910,000 | $316,200 | $2,226,200 |
| 2022 | $1,910,000 | $373,500 | $2,283,500 |
| 2021 | $1,910,000 | $430,800 | $2,340,800 |
| 2020 | $1,910,000 | $488,100 | $2,398,100 |
| 2019 | $1,910,000 | $545,400 | $2,455,400 |
| 2018 | $1,910,000 | $602,700 | $2,512,700 |
| 2017 | $1,910,000 | $660,000 | $2,570,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $145,657, or $76.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,910.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $38,200.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $9,800.00 | $5.13 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $3.66 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $38,200.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,460.00 | $6.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.39 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,200.00 | $1.68 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $5.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,986.99 | $2.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $20,899.99 | $10.94 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
