Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$4,330,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 4, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,400,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,330,000 | $684,809 | $5,014,809 |
| 2024 | $4,680,000 | $819,216 | $5,499,216 |
| 2023 | $5,040,000 | $961,159 | $6,001,159 |
| 2022 | $5,045,000 | $1,446,703 | $6,491,703 |
| 2021 | $5,050,000 | $1,947,247 | $6,997,247 |
| 2020 | $5,135,000 | $2,098,991 | $7,233,991 |
| 2019 | $5,220,000 | $2,248,210 | $7,468,210 |
| 2018 | $5,305,000 | $2,399,978 | $7,704,978 |
| 2017 | $5,400,000 | $2,541,060 | $7,941,060 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $208,448, or $38.60 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Roach & Mitchell PLLC | One time | $40,500.00 | $7.50 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $16,279.17 | $3.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,390.37 | $0.26 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $54,000.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,500.00 | $1.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,240.00 | $0.41 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $2.59 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $1.16 |
| Special tax counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,487.00 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $30,221.00 | $5.60 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.48 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
