Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$5,235,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $6,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,000,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,235,000 | $556,500 | $5,791,500 |
| 2024 | $5,440,000 | $686,200 | $6,126,200 |
| 2023 | $5,635,000 | $823,900 | $6,458,900 |
| 2022 | $5,825,000 | $969,300 | $6,794,300 |
| 2021 | $6,000,000 | $1,122,000 | $7,122,000 |
| 2020 | $6,000,000 | $1,226,133 | $7,226,133 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $279,873, or $46.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Baker Williams Matthiesen LLP | One time | $51,000.00 | $8.50 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $57,809.07 | $9.63 |
| Co bond counsel | Reid Strickland & Gillette LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.67 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,169.22 | $0.53 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $60,000.00 | $10.00 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.58 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,000.00 | $2.83 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $1.05 |
| Special tax counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,600.00 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $29,325.00 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.67 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
