Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,875,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 13, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,760,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,760,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,875,000 | $108,891 | $1,983,891 |
| 2024 | $2,335,000 | $159,794 | $2,494,794 |
| 2023 | $2,590,000 | $216,256 | $2,806,256 |
| 2022 | $2,845,000 | $278,277 | $3,123,277 |
| 2021 | $3,095,000 | $345,748 | $3,440,748 |
| 2020 | $3,340,000 | $418,560 | $3,758,560 |
| 2019 | $3,580,000 | $496,604 | $4,076,604 |
| 2018 | $3,640,000 | $575,956 | $4,215,956 |
| 2017 | $3,695,000 | $656,507 | $4,351,507 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $116,760, or $31.05 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,760.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond counsel | Young & Brooks | One time | $56,400.00 | $15.00 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.93 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $37,600.00 | $10.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $1.06 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BB&T | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.99 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
