Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$3,060,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,410,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,410,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,060,000 | $1,209,781 | $4,269,781 |
| 2024 | $3,110,000 | $1,309,894 | $4,419,894 |
| 2023 | $3,160,000 | $1,411,506 | $4,571,506 |
| 2022 | $3,210,000 | $1,514,619 | $4,724,619 |
| 2021 | $3,260,000 | $1,619,231 | $4,879,231 |
| 2020 | $3,310,000 | $1,725,344 | $5,035,344 |
| 2019 | $3,360,000 | $1,832,956 | $5,192,956 |
| 2018 | $3,410,000 | $1,942,069 | $5,352,069 |
| 2017 | $3,410,000 | $2,051,931 | $5,461,931 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $456,507, or $133.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,410.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $35,000.00 | $10.26 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford & Kuhl Kugle Parker Hagan | One time | $87,337.00 | $25.61 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $47,100.00 | $13.81 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $76,866.00 | $22.54 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $2.35 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $68,200.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,935.00 | $3.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,145.00 | $0.34 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,821.83 | $0.53 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.22 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,948.23 | $0.86 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $49,896.20 | $14.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,562.50 | $12.48 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $8,525.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
