Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$16,605,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 21, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $16,960,000
- New money / refunding
- $16,960,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,605,000 | $9,635,669 | $26,240,669 |
| 2024 | $16,960,000 | $10,327,875 | $27,287,875 |
| 2023 | $16,960,000 | $10,815,045 | $27,775,045 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,344,994, or $79.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond application report | LJA Engineering Inc | One time | $55,000.00 | $3.24 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $359,200.00 | $21.18 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $127,400.00 | $7.51 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $148,670.00 | $8.77 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $339,200.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,240.00 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,246.41 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $220,637.51 | $13.01 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $42,400.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
