Serene Hills Defined Area Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$3,355,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 10, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,125,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,125,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,355,000 | $1,329,559 | $4,684,559 |
| 2024 | $3,480,000 | $1,466,669 | $4,946,669 |
| 2023 | $3,600,000 | $1,607,731 | $5,207,731 |
| 2022 | $3,715,000 | $1,752,409 | $5,467,409 |
| 2021 | $3,825,000 | $1,900,461 | $5,725,461 |
| 2020 | $3,930,000 | $2,051,739 | $5,981,739 |
| 2019 | $4,030,000 | $2,206,091 | $6,236,091 |
| 2018 | $4,125,000 | $2,363,369 | $6,488,369 |
| 2017 | $4,125,000 | $2,571,005 | $6,696,005 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $274,234, or $66.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.70 |
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.12 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,125.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $40,000.00 | $9.70 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $41,250.00 | $10.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $250.00 | $0.06 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $686.00 | $0.17 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $51,562.50 | $12.50 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28,488.45 | $6.91 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $551.42 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,125.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,345.75 | $0.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $80,787.30 | $19.58 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $10,313.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
