Serene Hills Defined Area Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$6,215,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 24, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,830,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,830,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,215,000 | $1,609,363 | $7,824,363 |
| 2024 | $6,425,000 | $1,756,069 | $8,181,069 |
| 2023 | $6,630,000 | $1,913,025 | $8,543,025 |
| 2022 | $6,830,000 | $2,079,981 | $8,909,981 |
| 2021 | $6,830,000 | $2,194,532 | $9,024,532 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $385,630, or $56.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,830.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $68,300.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $95,620.00 | $14.00 |
| CUSIP | S&P | One time | $821.00 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $85,375.00 | $12.50 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.73 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,245.00 | $1.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,125.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $550.56 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $2.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,245.00 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $63,943.75 | $9.36 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $17,075.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
