Travis County WCID 17 (B) Steiner Ranch
Steiner Ranch Defined Area Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$11,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $19,025,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $19,025,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,035,000 | $1,105,500 | $12,140,500 |
| 2024 | $12,555,000 | $1,473,150 | $14,028,150 |
| 2023 | $14,575,000 | $1,901,400 | $16,476,400 |
| 2022 | $16,530,000 | $2,388,300 | $18,918,300 |
| 2021 | $18,825,000 | $2,944,050 | $21,769,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $687,108, or $36.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $190,250.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $39,713.19 | $2.09 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $297,265.63 | $15.63 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,025.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $900.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $644.38 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $1.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,035.00 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $79,325.00 | $4.17 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.79 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
