Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2025
$3,395,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 12, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $3,395,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,395,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,395,000 | $2,627,298 | $6,022,298 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $259,567, or $76.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising notice of sale | Brownsville Herald | One time | $1,559.66 | $0.46 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,395.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Garver USA | One time | $20,000.00 | $5.89 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $26,000.00 | $7.66 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $39,000.00 | $11.49 |
| Disclosure counsel | Frost Brown Todd LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $3.68 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $68,718.75 | $20.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,449.75 | $1.31 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,839.09 | $0.54 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,500.00 | $4.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,092.50 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $51,025.00 | $15.03 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $8,487.50 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
