Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$9,165,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $14,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,280,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,165,000 | $1,981,725 | $11,146,725 |
| 2024 | $9,765,000 | $2,235,500 | $12,000,500 |
| 2023 | $10,355,000 | $2,501,075 | $12,856,075 |
| 2022 | $10,935,000 | $2,778,250 | $13,713,250 |
| 2021 | $11,505,000 | $3,066,825 | $14,571,825 |
| 2020 | $12,065,000 | $3,366,600 | $15,431,600 |
| 2019 | $12,615,000 | $3,677,375 | $16,292,375 |
| 2018 | $13,155,000 | $4,004,350 | $17,159,350 |
| 2017 | $13,730,000 | $4,348,575 | $18,078,575 |
| 2016 | $14,280,000 | $4,619,119 | $18,899,119 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,048,376, or $73.42 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $65,000.00 | $4.55 |
| Bond counsel | Marks Richardson PC | One time | $367,000.00 | $25.70 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $69,200.00 | $4.85 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $229,200.00 | $16.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $78,540.00 | $5.50 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $550.00 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,551.63 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,200.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,500.00 | $1.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,709.59 | $0.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $151,725.00 | $10.63 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $35,700.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
