This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Acton MUD

Util Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2016

Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $2,705,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
March 23, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$3,860,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $3,860,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
May 1, 2028

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2021$2,705,000$252,587$2,957,587
2020$3,060,000$322,661$3,382,661
2019$3,405,000$400,636$3,805,636
2018$3,750,000$486,511$4,236,511
2017$3,810,000$573,760$4,383,760
2016$3,860,000$671,484$4,531,484

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $71,331, or $18.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,860.00$1.00
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$13,500.00$3.50
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Escrow agentBank of Texas NAOne time$2,250.00$0.58
Escrow verificationBarthe & Wahrman PAOne time$2,000.00$0.52
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$45,935.05$11.90
MACNot reportedOne time$786.00$0.20
Other costsBickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLPOne time$2,500.00$0.65
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.13
Paying agent and registrarBB&TOne time$0.00$0.00

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.