Cedar Port Navigation & ID · issued by Chambers County ID 1
Chambers County ID 1 Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$14,015,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $18,915,000
- New money / refunding
- $18,915,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,015,000 | $4,580,244 | $18,595,244 |
| 2024 | $14,715,000 | $5,061,794 | $19,776,794 |
| 2023 | $15,415,000 | $5,557,781 | $20,972,781 |
| 2022 | $16,115,000 | $6,067,769 | $22,182,769 |
| 2021 | $16,815,000 | $6,591,756 | $23,406,756 |
| 2020 | $17,515,000 | $7,129,744 | $24,644,744 |
| 2019 | $18,215,000 | $7,681,731 | $25,896,731 |
| 2018 | $18,915,000 | $8,247,719 | $27,162,719 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $942,602, or $49.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $100.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $378,300.00 | $20.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $239,575.00 | $12.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $37,830.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $550.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $595.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,800.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,500.00 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,241.95 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $200,562.50 | $10.60 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $47,288.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
