Cedar Port Navigation & ID · issued by Chambers County ID 1
Chambers County ID 1 Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021A
$27,960,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 8, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $29,900,000
- New money / refunding
- $29,900,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,960,000 | $8,602,500 | $36,562,500 |
| 2024 | $28,930,000 | $9,257,500 | $38,187,500 |
| 2023 | $29,900,000 | $9,931,900 | $39,831,900 |
| 2022 | $29,900,000 | $10,616,000 | $40,516,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,300,693, or $43.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $598,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $294,500.00 | $9.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $88,860.80 | $2.97 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $600.00 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $595.00 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,878.59 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $32,000.00 | $1.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,229.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $175,679.99 | $5.88 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $100.00 | $0.00 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $74,750.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
