Cedar Port Navigation & ID · issued by Chambers County ID 1
Chambers County ID 1 Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$8,420,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 8, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $14,565,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $14,565,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,420,000 | $1,404,550 | $9,824,550 |
| 2024 | $9,325,000 | $1,745,625 | $11,070,625 |
| 2023 | $10,210,000 | $2,113,550 | $12,323,550 |
| 2022 | $11,080,000 | $2,503,450 | $13,583,450 |
| 2021 | $11,930,000 | $2,910,550 | $14,840,550 |
| 2020 | $12,765,000 | $3,334,500 | $16,099,500 |
| 2019 | $13,585,000 | $3,775,000 | $17,360,000 |
| 2018 | $14,390,000 | $4,231,750 | $18,621,750 |
| 2017 | $14,565,000 | $4,698,300 | $19,263,300 |
| 2016 | $14,565,000 | $5,166,600 | $19,731,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $458,417, or $31.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $145,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $29,130.00 | $2.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $2,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $6,259.91 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $145,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,565.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,316.35 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,957.93 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $82,187.50 | $5.64 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.34 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
