Cedar Port Navigation & ID · issued by Chambers County ID 1
Chambers County ID 1 Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$10,580,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 3, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $12,140,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $12,140,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,580,000 | $1,723,731 | $12,303,731 |
| 2024 | $11,130,000 | $1,976,494 | $13,106,494 |
| 2023 | $11,650,000 | $2,250,656 | $13,900,656 |
| 2022 | $12,140,000 | $2,545,019 | $14,685,019 |
| 2021 | $12,140,000 | $2,773,141 | $14,913,141 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $370,453, or $30.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.78 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $120,140.00 | $9.90 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $121,400.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,140.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $24,000.00 | $1.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,248.46 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $58,825.00 | $4.85 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.74 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
