Cedar Port Navigation & ID · issued by Chambers County ID 1
Chambers County ID 1 Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022
$30,900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 8, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $32,900,000
- New money / refunding
- $32,900,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,900,000 | $16,369,000 | $47,269,000 |
| 2024 | $31,900,000 | $17,625,000 | $49,525,000 |
| 2023 | $32,900,000 | $18,914,125 | $51,814,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,370,654, or $41.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $658,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $309,500.00 | $9.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $440.09 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $700.00 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $595.00 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,919.12 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | 1Vision Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $350,000.00 | $10.64 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
