Cedar Port Navigation & ID · issued by Chambers County ID 1
Chambers County ID 1 Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$4,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 9, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $5,185,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,185,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,450,000 | $1,029,225 | $5,479,225 |
| 2024 | $4,690,000 | $1,168,188 | $5,858,188 |
| 2023 | $4,920,000 | $1,314,200 | $6,234,200 |
| 2022 | $5,145,000 | $1,467,038 | $6,612,038 |
| 2021 | $5,185,000 | $1,623,850 | $6,808,850 |
| 2020 | $5,185,000 | $1,741,909 | $6,926,909 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $180,192, or $34.75 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,185.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $51,850.00 | $10.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $51,850.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,185.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $350.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | digiColor LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $800.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,000.00 | $3.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,047.22 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,925.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.64 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
