This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County MUD 156

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$4,360,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
May 11, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$7,610,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $7,610,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
March 1, 2032

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$4,360,000$377,520$4,737,520
2024$4,915,000$488,820$5,403,820
2023$5,455,000$613,260$6,068,260
2022$5,980,000$750,480$6,730,480
2021$6,490,000$900,120$7,390,120
2020$6,980,000$1,061,760$8,041,760
2019$7,185,000$1,231,740$8,416,740
2018$7,385,000$1,406,580$8,791,580
2017$7,480,000$1,584,960$9,064,960
2016$7,610,000$1,730,527$9,340,527

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $181,310, or $23.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$7,610.00$1.00
Bank counselAndrews & Kurth LLPOne time$3,000.00$0.39
Bond counselAllen Boone Humphries Robinson LLPOne time$76,100.00$10.00
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$12,000.00$1.58
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$3,000.00$0.39
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,500.00$0.46
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$76,100.00$10.00
Paying agent and registrarBB&TOne time$0.00$0.00

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.