Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,510,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,565,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,565,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,510,000 | $221,000 | $1,731,000 |
| 2024 | $1,690,000 | $285,000 | $1,975,000 |
| 2023 | $1,865,000 | $355,225 | $2,220,225 |
| 2022 | $2,035,000 | $430,625 | $2,465,625 |
| 2021 | $2,200,000 | $511,050 | $2,711,050 |
| 2020 | $2,355,000 | $596,275 | $2,951,275 |
| 2019 | $2,510,000 | $685,375 | $3,195,375 |
| 2018 | $2,525,000 | $776,175 | $3,301,175 |
| 2017 | $2,540,000 | $867,275 | $3,407,275 |
| 2016 | $2,565,000 | $951,129 | $3,516,129 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $122,216, or $47.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.51 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,565.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $29,415.96 | $11.47 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $10,794.52 | $4.21 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.58 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.36 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $25,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,565.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.29 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,840.61 | $1.50 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $4.29 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,584.04 | $2.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,038.30 | $1.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,962.50 | $5.05 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.92 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
