Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $2,800,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 8, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $2,800,000 | $1,027,531 | $3,827,531 |
| 2019 | $2,900,000 | $1,118,531 | $4,018,531 |
| 2018 | $3,000,000 | $1,211,531 | $4,211,531 |
| 2017 | $3,000,000 | $1,312,281 | $4,312,281 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $283,749, or $94.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $15.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $90,000.00 | $30.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $13,700.00 | $4.57 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.50 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $60,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.83 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $16,430.00 | $5.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,618.75 | $8.54 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
