Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,665,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,610,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,610,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,665,000 | $394,700 | $3,059,700 |
| 2024 | $2,970,000 | $507,400 | $3,477,400 |
| 2023 | $3,260,000 | $632,000 | $3,892,000 |
| 2022 | $3,540,000 | $766,600 | $4,306,600 |
| 2021 | $3,810,000 | $909,450 | $4,719,450 |
| 2020 | $4,065,000 | $1,060,175 | $5,125,175 |
| 2019 | $4,310,000 | $1,218,400 | $5,528,400 |
| 2018 | $4,545,000 | $1,383,825 | $5,928,825 |
| 2017 | $4,545,000 | $1,552,775 | $6,097,775 |
| 2016 | $4,610,000 | $1,750,750 | $6,360,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $177,824, or $38.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,610.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $46,100.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $20,608.83 | $4.47 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,360.00 | $1.16 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | Not reported | |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $46,100.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,610.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.65 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $9,900.00 | $2.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,315.96 | $0.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $22,968.75 | $4.98 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.74 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
