Harris-Fort Bend Counties MUD 3
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$3,880,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,680,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,680,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,880,000 | $1,250,150 | $5,130,150 |
| 2024 | $4,080,000 | $1,376,450 | $5,456,450 |
| 2023 | $4,280,000 | $1,506,750 | $5,786,750 |
| 2022 | $4,480,000 | $1,641,050 | $6,121,050 |
| 2021 | $4,680,000 | $1,779,350 | $6,459,350 |
| 2020 | $4,880,000 | $1,921,650 | $6,801,650 |
| 2019 | $5,080,000 | $2,067,950 | $7,147,950 |
| 2018 | $5,280,000 | $2,218,250 | $7,498,250 |
| 2017 | $5,680,000 | $2,336,975 | $8,016,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $472,893, or $83.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $3,300.00 | $0.58 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,680.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $42,575.00 | $7.50 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $152,000.00 | $26.76 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $55,000.00 | $9.68 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.41 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $113,600.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,668.00 | $1.35 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $550.00 | $0.10 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,983.95 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Rick Turner Photography | One time | $760.00 | $0.13 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.53 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,892.50 | $0.51 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $2.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,124.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $43,300.00 | $7.62 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $14,200.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
