Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,025,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,025,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,035,000 | $564,200 | $2,599,200 |
| 2024 | $2,160,000 | $650,600 | $2,810,600 |
| 2023 | $2,280,000 | $740,600 | $3,020,600 |
| 2022 | $2,405,000 | $834,350 | $3,239,350 |
| 2021 | $2,520,000 | $931,550 | $3,451,550 |
| 2020 | $2,640,000 | $1,032,350 | $3,672,350 |
| 2019 | $2,760,000 | $1,135,550 | $3,895,550 |
| 2018 | $2,870,000 | $1,240,950 | $4,110,950 |
| 2017 | $2,985,000 | $1,348,650 | $4,333,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $155,173, or $51.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,025.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $13.22 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $20,373.35 | $6.74 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.60 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.16 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $37,812.50 | $12.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,995.29 | $0.66 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.25 |
| Printing | RR Donnelley | One time | $10,000.00 | $3.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,874.96 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,792.25 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $2.64 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
