Brazoria-Fort Bend Counties MUD 1
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $1,050,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $16,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $16,360,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,050,000 | $10,500 | $1,060,500 |
| 2023 | $2,100,000 | $47,250 | $2,147,250 |
| 2022 | $3,200,000 | $110,750 | $3,310,750 |
| 2021 | $5,100,000 | $204,250 | $5,304,250 |
| 2020 | $6,950,000 | $335,250 | $7,285,250 |
| 2019 | $8,860,000 | $503,850 | $9,363,850 |
| 2018 | $12,360,000 | $709,050 | $13,069,050 |
| 2017 | $16,360,000 | $951,750 | $17,311,750 |
| 2016 | $16,360,000 | $1,236,342 | $17,596,342 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $936,918, or $57.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.58 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $80,000.00 | $4.89 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $267,200.00 | $16.33 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $38,850.00 | $2.37 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $15,883.00 | $0.97 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $327,200.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $42,276.69 | $2.58 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,625.00 | $1.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,433.60 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $76,800.01 | $4.69 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $40,900.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
