Brazoria-Fort Bend Counties MUD 1
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $3,200,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 6, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $14,100,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,100,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3,200,000 | $32,000 | $3,232,000 |
| 2022 | $5,700,000 | $121,000 | $5,821,000 |
| 2021 | $7,800,000 | $256,000 | $8,056,000 |
| 2020 | $9,900,000 | $433,000 | $10,333,000 |
| 2019 | $12,000,000 | $644,125 | $12,644,125 |
| 2018 | $14,100,000 | $878,875 | $14,978,875 |
| 2017 | $14,100,000 | $1,062,813 | $15,162,813 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $852,230, or $60.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $80,000.00 | $5.67 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $322,000.00 | $22.84 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $39,000.00 | $2.77 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $282,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,849.61 | $0.49 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $0.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,280.00 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $51,599.99 | $3.66 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $35,250.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
