Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$3,210,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 24, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,210,000 | $1,582,250 | $4,792,250 |
| 2024 | $3,325,000 | $1,703,606 | $5,028,606 |
| 2023 | $3,435,000 | $1,828,263 | $5,263,263 |
| 2022 | $3,540,000 | $1,957,119 | $5,497,119 |
| 2021 | $3,640,000 | $2,091,975 | $5,731,975 |
| 2020 | $3,735,000 | $2,232,531 | $5,967,531 |
| 2019 | $3,825,000 | $2,378,488 | $6,203,488 |
| 2018 | $3,915,000 | $2,529,844 | $6,444,844 |
| 2017 | $4,000,000 | $2,686,300 | $6,686,300 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $286,395, or $71.60 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $10,500.00 | $2.63 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $42,000.00 | $10.50 |
| Bond counsel | Freeman & Corbett LLP | One time | $36,250.00 | $9.06 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $22,000.00 | $5.50 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $700.00 | $0.18 |
| CUSIP | S&P | One time | $791.00 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.88 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $66,250.00 | $16.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,240.35 | $2.06 |
| Other costs | Austin American Statesman | One time | $663.97 | $0.17 |
| Other costs | Bracewell LLP | One time | $13,750.00 | $3.44 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,125.00 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $53,025.00 | $13.26 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
