Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$2,230,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 22, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,870,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,870,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,230,000 | $342,022 | $2,572,022 |
| 2024 | $2,450,000 | $412,791 | $2,862,791 |
| 2023 | $2,840,000 | $492,709 | $3,332,709 |
| 2022 | $3,230,000 | $585,303 | $3,815,303 |
| 2021 | $3,755,000 | $689,972 | $4,444,972 |
| 2020 | $3,795,000 | $800,291 | $4,595,291 |
| 2019 | $3,835,000 | $911,410 | $4,746,410 |
| 2018 | $3,870,000 | $1,023,278 | $4,893,278 |
| 2017 | $3,870,000 | $1,088,739 | $4,958,739 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $154,327, or $39.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,870.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $10.34 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $18,148.99 | $4.69 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.29 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $37,612.50 | $9.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,870.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.90 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,500.00 | $2.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,303.50 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $18,522.50 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.94 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
