Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$1,870,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 5, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $2,030,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,030,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,870,000 | $388,375 | $2,258,375 |
| 2024 | $1,920,000 | $428,175 | $2,348,175 |
| 2023 | $1,970,000 | $469,475 | $2,439,475 |
| 2022 | $2,015,000 | $512,200 | $2,527,200 |
| 2021 | $2,030,000 | $548,517 | $2,578,517 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $145,152, or $71.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,030.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $55,750.00 | $27.46 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $12,376.88 | $6.10 |
| Escrow verification | Thames & Associates LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.23 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $25,375.00 | $12.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $424.90 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,625.00 | $2.77 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.37 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $2.96 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $6.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,620.10 | $1.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,150.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $4.19 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
