Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$4,185,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 7, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $5,915,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,915,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,185,000 | $650,481 | $4,835,481 |
| 2024 | $4,575,000 | $768,144 | $5,343,144 |
| 2023 | $4,965,000 | $893,606 | $5,858,606 |
| 2022 | $5,340,000 | $1,026,719 | $6,366,719 |
| 2021 | $5,710,000 | $1,169,131 | $6,879,131 |
| 2020 | $5,780,000 | $1,317,794 | $7,097,794 |
| 2019 | $5,850,000 | $1,467,856 | $7,317,856 |
| 2018 | $5,915,000 | $1,619,269 | $7,534,269 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $223,916, or $37.86 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,915.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $59,150.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $29,527.96 | $4.99 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.68 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $59,150.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,915.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $450.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.59 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,500.00 | $2.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,933.36 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $29,575.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.27 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
