Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016A
$5,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,600,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,000,000 | $1,080,438 | $6,080,438 |
| 2024 | $5,325,000 | $1,222,313 | $6,547,313 |
| 2023 | $5,650,000 | $1,370,688 | $7,020,688 |
| 2022 | $5,975,000 | $1,525,563 | $7,500,563 |
| 2021 | $6,300,000 | $1,686,938 | $7,986,938 |
| 2020 | $6,625,000 | $1,854,813 | $8,479,813 |
| 2019 | $6,950,000 | $2,029,188 | $8,979,188 |
| 2018 | $7,275,000 | $2,210,063 | $9,485,063 |
| 2017 | $7,600,000 | $2,460,979 | $10,060,979 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $495,608, or $65.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,600.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $50,000.00 | $6.58 |
| Bond counsel | Freeman & Corbett LLP | One time | $40,056.25 | $5.27 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $48,380.00 | $6.37 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.86 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $129,000.00 | $16.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,490.80 | $5.06 |
| Other costs | Bracewell LLP | One time | $15,193.75 | $2.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,260.00 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $59,377.20 | $7.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $66,250.00 | $8.72 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $19,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
