Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$1,490,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 10, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $1,770,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,770,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,490,000 | $186,425 | $1,676,425 |
| 2024 | $1,590,000 | $219,875 | $1,809,875 |
| 2023 | $1,685,000 | $256,250 | $1,941,250 |
| 2022 | $1,770,000 | $295,325 | $2,065,325 |
| 2021 | $1,770,000 | $318,863 | $2,088,863 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $127,381, or $71.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | West Davis & Co | One time | Not reported | |
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,770.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $11.30 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $15,945.35 | $9.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.82 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $44,250.00 | $25.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.41 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $600.00 | $0.34 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.23 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $542.81 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,500.00 | $7.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,772.49 | $1.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $8,850.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $4.80 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
