Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$2,825,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 6, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,680,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,680,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,825,000 | $586,100 | $3,411,100 |
| 2024 | $3,035,000 | $703,300 | $3,738,300 |
| 2023 | $3,240,000 | $827,775 | $4,067,775 |
| 2022 | $3,435,000 | $958,250 | $4,393,250 |
| 2021 | $3,625,000 | $1,094,500 | $4,719,500 |
| 2020 | $3,640,000 | $1,233,750 | $4,873,750 |
| 2019 | $3,655,000 | $1,373,300 | $5,028,300 |
| 2018 | $3,670,000 | $1,513,150 | $5,183,150 |
| 2017 | $3,680,000 | $1,641,567 | $5,321,567 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $144,759, or $39.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,680.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $10.87 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $11,281.72 | $3.07 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.95 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $36,800.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,680.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.82 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,500.00 | $3.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,280.20 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $18,537.50 | $5.04 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.04 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
