Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$2,295,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 8, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $2,670,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,670,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,295,000 | $390,210 | $2,685,210 |
| 2024 | $2,410,000 | $442,978 | $2,852,978 |
| 2023 | $2,525,000 | $499,197 | $3,024,197 |
| 2022 | $2,635,000 | $558,791 | $3,193,791 |
| 2021 | $2,670,000 | $603,775 | $3,273,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $118,795, or $44.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,670.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $26,700.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $14,077.23 | $5.27 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.94 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $26,700.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $793.55 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,275.00 | $0.85 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $750.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.60 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,500.00 | $4.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,922.70 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $13,306.25 | $4.98 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $3.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
