Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$1,470,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 8, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,670,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,670,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,470,000 | $246,169 | $1,716,169 |
| 2024 | $1,620,000 | $285,206 | $1,905,206 |
| 2023 | $1,770,000 | $327,244 | $2,097,244 |
| 2022 | $1,920,000 | $372,281 | $2,292,281 |
| 2021 | $2,070,000 | $420,319 | $2,490,319 |
| 2020 | $2,220,000 | $471,356 | $2,691,356 |
| 2019 | $2,370,000 | $525,394 | $2,895,394 |
| 2018 | $2,520,000 | $582,431 | $3,102,431 |
| 2017 | $2,670,000 | $642,469 | $3,312,469 |
| 2016 | $2,670,000 | $683,494 | $3,353,494 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $285,653, or $106.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,670.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $16.85 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $76,750.00 | $28.75 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $18,865.00 | $7.07 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.81 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $53,400.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,670.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,808.32 | $0.68 |
| Other costs | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $3,250.00 | $1.22 |
| Other costs | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $500.00 | $0.19 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,560.00 | $1.33 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $4.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $3,135.00 | $1.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $27,607.00 | $10.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $18,262.50 | $6.84 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $6,675.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
