Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$2,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 27, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $2,505,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,505,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,415,000 | $753,644 | $3,168,644 |
| 2024 | $2,450,000 | $811,781 | $3,261,781 |
| 2023 | $2,485,000 | $870,969 | $3,355,969 |
| 2022 | $2,505,000 | $930,981 | $3,435,981 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $139,554, or $55.71 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.90 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,505.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $29,990.00 | $11.97 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $13,827.02 | $5.52 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,043.54 | $0.82 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.30 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $31,312.50 | $12.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,757.50 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Assessments of the Southwest Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.30 |
| Printing | RR Donnelley | One time | $6,000.00 | $2.40 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $5.39 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,010.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,033.05 | $1.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,575.10 | $5.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $3.39 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
