Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$6,400,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $8,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,400,000 | $2,135,938 | $8,535,938 |
| 2024 | $6,700,000 | $2,347,313 | $9,047,313 |
| 2023 | $7,000,000 | $2,567,688 | $9,567,688 |
| 2022 | $7,300,000 | $2,797,063 | $10,097,063 |
| 2021 | $7,600,000 | $3,035,438 | $10,635,438 |
| 2020 | $7,900,000 | $3,282,813 | $11,182,813 |
| 2019 | $8,200,000 | $3,539,188 | $11,739,188 |
| 2018 | $8,200,000 | $3,800,063 | $12,000,063 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $665,079, or $81.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | District Data Services Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $5.49 |
| Bond counsel | Marks Richardson PC | One time | $185,845.50 | $22.66 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $88,000.00 | $10.73 |
| Co bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $37,658.50 | $4.59 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.98 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $143,000.00 | $17.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28,700.00 | $3.50 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $550.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Bob Leared Interests Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,557.00 | $0.19 |
| Other costs | MUD Photo Service | One time | $675.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,068.00 | $0.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $69,325.00 | $8.45 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $20,500.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
