Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$3,010,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 6, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,185,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,185,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,010,000 | $345,222 | $3,355,222 |
| 2024 | $3,390,000 | $441,741 | $3,831,741 |
| 2023 | $3,765,000 | $547,463 | $4,312,463 |
| 2022 | $4,135,000 | $661,800 | $4,796,800 |
| 2021 | $4,400,000 | $782,950 | $5,182,950 |
| 2020 | $4,655,000 | $909,300 | $5,564,300 |
| 2019 | $4,905,000 | $1,040,700 | $5,945,700 |
| 2018 | $4,985,000 | $1,175,400 | $6,160,400 |
| 2017 | $5,060,000 | $1,311,650 | $6,371,650 |
| 2016 | $5,185,000 | $1,473,150 | $6,658,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $212,347, or $40.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | District Data Services Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,185.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $41,442.00 | $7.99 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $31,959.12 | $6.16 |
| Cobond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,408.00 | $2.01 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.31 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $48,887.50 | $9.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,185.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bob Leared Interests Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $2.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,523.84 | $2.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,156.25 | $5.04 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.54 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
