Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$14,605,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 24, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $20,585,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $20,585,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,605,000 | $2,815,431 | $17,420,431 |
| 2024 | $15,760,000 | $3,296,094 | $19,056,094 |
| 2023 | $16,880,000 | $3,799,506 | $20,679,506 |
| 2022 | $17,955,000 | $4,330,244 | $22,285,244 |
| 2021 | $18,620,000 | $4,887,081 | $23,507,081 |
| 2020 | $19,120,000 | $5,461,394 | $24,581,394 |
| 2019 | $19,855,000 | $6,054,231 | $25,909,231 |
| 2018 | $20,295,000 | $6,664,694 | $26,959,694 |
| 2017 | $20,500,000 | $7,284,831 | $27,784,831 |
| 2016 | $20,585,000 | $7,909,319 | $28,494,319 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $690,764, or $33.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.07 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $164,680.00 | $8.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $84,360.80 | $4.10 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $205,850.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $20,585.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.87 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $13,125.00 | $0.64 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $41,170.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,768.35 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $102,925.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.49 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
