Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2016
$1,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,650,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,650,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,850,000 | $618,030 | $2,468,030 |
| 2024 | $1,950,000 | $685,550 | $2,635,550 |
| 2023 | $2,050,000 | $755,820 | $2,805,820 |
| 2022 | $2,150,000 | $828,590 | $2,978,590 |
| 2021 | $2,250,000 | $903,860 | $3,153,860 |
| 2020 | $2,350,000 | $981,630 | $3,331,630 |
| 2019 | $2,450,000 | $1,061,650 | $3,511,650 |
| 2018 | $2,550,000 | $1,143,670 | $3,693,670 |
| 2017 | $2,650,000 | $1,227,690 | $3,877,690 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $223,666, or $84.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.13 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,650.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $76,250.00 | $28.77 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $13,000.00 | $4.91 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $3.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $48,516.00 | $18.31 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.13 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.13 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,000.00 | $4.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,432.00 | $0.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $49,818.00 | $18.80 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
