Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,715,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 24, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $10,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $10,280,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,715,000 | $792,619 | $6,507,619 |
| 2024 | $6,310,000 | $960,619 | $7,270,619 |
| 2023 | $7,180,000 | $1,143,269 | $8,323,269 |
| 2022 | $8,030,000 | $1,347,369 | $9,377,369 |
| 2021 | $8,655,000 | $1,573,594 | $10,228,594 |
| 2020 | $9,255,000 | $1,818,194 | $11,073,194 |
| 2019 | $9,835,000 | $2,080,494 | $11,915,494 |
| 2018 | $10,180,000 | $2,356,669 | $12,536,669 |
| 2017 | $10,280,000 | $2,639,019 | $12,919,019 |
| 2016 | $10,280,000 | $2,922,369 | $13,202,369 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $361,994, or $35.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.92 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $82,220.00 | $8.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $35,910.44 | $3.49 |
| Cobond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $20,560.00 | $2.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $102,800.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,280.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $900.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,173.68 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $51,400.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.97 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
