Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$4,740,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $11,230,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,230,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,740,000 | $615,738 | $5,355,738 |
| 2024 | $5,415,000 | $781,863 | $6,196,863 |
| 2023 | $6,070,000 | $961,288 | $7,031,288 |
| 2022 | $8,365,000 | $1,688,788 | $10,053,788 |
| 2021 | $8,975,000 | $1,969,363 | $10,944,363 |
| 2020 | $9,560,000 | $2,267,863 | $11,827,863 |
| 2019 | $10,120,000 | $2,583,538 | $12,703,538 |
| 2018 | $10,665,000 | $2,915,788 | $13,580,788 |
| 2017 | $11,210,000 | $3,264,388 | $14,474,388 |
| 2016 | $11,230,000 | $3,621,463 | $14,851,463 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $398,067, or $35.45 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $112,300.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $56,732.59 | $5.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $112,300.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,230.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,666.65 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $54,837.50 | $4.88 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.89 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
