Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$4,155,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $6,765,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,765,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,155,000 | $820,900 | $4,975,900 |
| 2024 | $4,590,000 | $991,450 | $5,581,450 |
| 2023 | $5,030,000 | $1,170,750 | $6,200,750 |
| 2022 | $5,490,000 | $1,359,050 | $6,849,050 |
| 2021 | $5,950,000 | $1,558,850 | $7,508,850 |
| 2020 | $6,415,000 | $1,772,525 | $8,187,525 |
| 2019 | $6,660,000 | $1,996,850 | $8,656,850 |
| 2018 | $6,765,000 | $2,226,425 | $8,991,425 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $244,010, or $36.07 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,765.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $67,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $21,175.16 | $3.13 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $67,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,765.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,500.00 | $1.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,430.92 | $1.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,073.75 | $4.74 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.11 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
