Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$2,945,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,205,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,205,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,945,000 | $882,835 | $3,827,835 |
| 2024 | $3,105,000 | $977,785 | $4,082,785 |
| 2023 | $3,265,000 | $1,076,375 | $4,341,375 |
| 2022 | $3,425,000 | $1,178,325 | $4,603,325 |
| 2021 | $3,585,000 | $1,283,475 | $4,868,475 |
| 2020 | $3,745,000 | $1,391,625 | $5,136,625 |
| 2019 | $3,905,000 | $1,502,375 | $5,407,375 |
| 2018 | $4,055,000 | $1,615,263 | $5,670,263 |
| 2017 | $4,205,000 | $1,729,838 | $5,934,838 |
| 2016 | $4,205,000 | $1,806,721 | $6,011,721 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $342,328, or $81.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $2,200.00 | $0.52 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,205.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $10.70 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $115,125.00 | $27.38 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $81,088.00 | $19.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,548.26 | $3.22 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.29 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,993.95 | $0.47 |
| Other costs | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $500.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,405.15 | $0.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $59,049.99 | $14.04 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $10,512.50 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
