Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$1,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 28, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $2,120,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,120,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,850,000 | $477,056 | $2,327,056 |
| 2024 | $1,915,000 | $522,319 | $2,437,319 |
| 2023 | $1,980,000 | $569,531 | $2,549,531 |
| 2022 | $2,040,000 | $618,544 | $2,658,544 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $158,176, or $74.61 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,120.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $42,400.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $750.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $22,220.25 | $10.48 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.24 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $46,375.00 | $21.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.18 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.14 |
| Other costs | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.24 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $534.79 | $0.25 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,637.00 | $5.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,738.47 | $1.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,600.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $3.77 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
