Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$7,425,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 13, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,760,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,760,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,425,000 | $4,141,938 | $11,566,938 |
| 2024 | $7,475,000 | $4,435,813 | $11,910,813 |
| 2023 | $7,525,000 | $4,731,188 | $12,256,188 |
| 2022 | $7,575,000 | $5,028,063 | $12,603,063 |
| 2021 | $7,625,000 | $5,326,438 | $12,951,438 |
| 2020 | $7,675,000 | $5,626,313 | $13,301,313 |
| 2019 | $7,725,000 | $5,927,688 | $13,652,688 |
| 2018 | $7,760,000 | $6,230,338 | $13,990,338 |
| 2017 | $7,760,000 | $6,533,513 | $14,293,513 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $739,029, or $95.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,760.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $48,450.00 | $6.24 |
| Bond counsel | Young & Brooks | One time | $199,000.00 | $25.64 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $90,000.00 | $11.60 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $117,600.00 | $15.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $96,802.84 | $12.47 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,656.01 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $143,600.00 | $18.51 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $19,400.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
