Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$12,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $17,450,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,450,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,000,000 | $3,160,781 | $15,160,781 |
| 2024 | $12,750,000 | $3,555,469 | $16,305,469 |
| 2023 | $13,500,000 | $3,972,656 | $17,472,656 |
| 2022 | $14,250,000 | $4,408,594 | $18,658,594 |
| 2021 | $15,000,000 | $4,859,531 | $19,859,531 |
| 2020 | $15,750,000 | $5,325,469 | $21,075,469 |
| 2019 | $16,600,000 | $5,807,406 | $22,407,406 |
| 2018 | $17,450,000 | $6,306,344 | $23,756,344 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $963,503, or $55.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $115,000.00 | $6.59 |
| Bond counsel | Muller Law Group PLLC | One time | $354,250.00 | $20.30 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $72,900.00 | $4.18 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $281,750.00 | $16.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $17,450.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,110.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,500.00 | $1.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,167.99 | $0.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $69,875.00 | $4.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
