Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$13,915,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 19, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $14,470,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,470,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,915,000 | $7,963,688 | $21,878,688 |
| 2024 | $14,240,000 | $8,578,700 | $22,818,700 |
| 2023 | $14,470,000 | $8,966,468 | $23,436,468 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,112,995, or $76.92 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Mark C Eyring CPA PLLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond application report | RG Miller Engineers Inc | One time | $79,175.00 | $5.47 |
| Bond counsel | Young & Brooks | One time | $366,750.00 | $25.35 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $139,900.00 | $9.67 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.59 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $289,400.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $71,915.90 | $4.97 |
| Other costs | Bob Leared Interests Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,991.67 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | MUD Photo Service | One time | $695.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $900.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,500.00 | $1.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,392.61 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $66,700.00 | $4.61 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $36,175.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
