Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$7,870,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 10, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $7,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,890,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,870,000 | $5,928,200 | $13,798,200 |
| 2024 | $7,880,000 | $6,243,200 | $14,123,200 |
| 2023 | $7,890,000 | $6,506,000 | $14,396,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $627,714, or $79.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,890.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | BGE Inc | One time | $40,000.00 | $5.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $157,800.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $55,230.00 | $7.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,246.12 | $1.17 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.95 |
| Financial advisor | Public Finance Group LLC | One time | $197,250.00 | $25.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $31,560.00 | $4.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $302.81 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $3,542.07 | $0.45 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Capital Printing Co | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Public Finance Group LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $19,500.00 | $2.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,680.80 | $0.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $68,787.50 | $8.72 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $19,725.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
