Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 8, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,900,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,900,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,000,000 | $436,600 | $2,436,600 |
| 2024 | $2,155,000 | $518,925 | $2,673,925 |
| 2023 | $2,305,000 | $605,825 | $2,910,825 |
| 2022 | $2,445,000 | $697,075 | $3,142,075 |
| 2021 | $2,585,000 | $792,525 | $3,377,525 |
| 2020 | $2,720,000 | $892,100 | $3,612,100 |
| 2019 | $2,850,000 | $995,000 | $3,845,000 |
| 2018 | $2,875,000 | $1,099,450 | $3,974,450 |
| 2017 | $2,900,000 | $1,204,400 | $4,104,400 |
| 2016 | $2,900,000 | $1,309,600 | $4,209,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $137,543, or $47.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,900.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $12.07 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $22,310.88 | $7.69 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,900.00 | $1.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $29,000.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,900.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.26 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.69 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,532.57 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,500.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
